Past Presidents

2020 – 2021

Professor Sagarika E Ekanayake

Professor of Chemistry, Department of Biochemistry, University of Sri Jayewardenepura

2019 – 2020

Professor Priyani A Paranagama

Chair & Senior Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, University of Kelaniya

2018 – 2019

Professor Sudantha Liyanage

Dean, Faculty of Technology, University of Sri Jayewardenepura

2017 – 2018

Dr. H R Poshitha Premarathne

2016 – 2017

Mr.M R M Haniffa

2014 – 2015

2013 – 2014

Prof. H D Gunawardhana

Emeritus Professor of Chemistry, University of Colombo.

2012 – 2013

Dr. S Mohandas

Retired Former Vice Chancellor, University of Jaffna.

2011 – 2012

Professor Subramaniam Sotheeswaran

Emeritus Professor, The University of the South Pacific, Fiji

2010 – 2011

Prof. M D P de Costa

Professor of Chemistry, University of Colombo

2009 – 2010

Prof. S P Deraniyagala

Professor of Chemistry, University of Sri Jayawardhanapura.

2008 – 2009

Dr. L M K Thilakerathne

Senior Chemist, Rubber Research Institute of Sri Lanka.

2007 – 2008

Dr.(Mrs) Nandani Edirweera

Retired Scientist, Industrial Technology Institute, Colombo.

2006 – 2007

Mr. Mevan Pieris

2005 – 2006

Dr. Sujatha Hewage

Retired Professor, Department of Chemistry, University of Colombo.

2004 – 2005

Dr. L S R Arambewela

Retired Head of the Department of Agriculture, Industrial Technology Institute, Colombo.

2003 – 2004

Prof.(Mrs) Shiromi I Samarasinghe

Professor

2002 – 2003

Prof. W S Fernando

Emeritus Professor of the University of Sri Jayawardenapura

2000 – 2001

2001 – 2002

Prof. Tuley de Silva

Emeritus Professor of the University of Sri Jayawardenapura

1999 – 2000

Mr. T Anver Dole

Hony. Executive Chairman – ESCO REHAB SRI LANKA

Factory Director – CEI PLASTICS LTD & AUSTIN GLOVES(CEYLON) LTD.

1998 – 1999

Prof. U Samarajeewa

Emeritus Professor of the University of Peradeniya

1997 – 1998

Prof. H D Gunawardhana

Emeritus Professor of Chemistry, University of Colombo.

1996 – 1997

Mr. E G Somapala

Retired Government Analyst

1995 – 1996

Prof. R P Gunawardena

Emeritus Professor of University of Peradeniya

1994 – 1995

Dr. A M Mubarak

Former Director/CEO of Industrial Technology Institute

1998 – 1999

Chemical Society of Ceylon 1941 – 1971

January 1941 – July 1942 : Prof A Kandiah
August 1942 – July 1943 : Prof A Kandiah
August 1943 – August 1944 : Mr D H Balfour
September 1944 – April 1945 : Dr R Child
May 1945 – August 1945 : Mr D A Bruce
September 1945 – February 1946 : Mr D A Bruce
March 1946 – August 1946 : Dr R Child
September 1946 – September 1947 : Dr E L Fonseka
August 1947 – August 1948 : Mr N R Chanmugam
September 1948 – August 1949 : Dr A W R Joachim
September 1949 – August 1950 : Dr A A Hoover
September 1950 – August 1951 : Dr N G Baptist
September 1951 – August 1952 : Dr S L de Silva
September 1952 – August 1953 : Dr M L M Salgado
September 1953 – August 1954 : Mr L G D Fernando
September 1954 – August 1955 : Mr G A C Sirimanne
September 1955 – August 1956 : Dr A Sundaralingam
September 1956 – August 1957 : Mr V Kulanayagam
September 1957 – August 1958 : Mr S M Chanmugam
September 1958 – December 1959 : Prof M U S Sultanbawa
January 1960 – December 1960 : Dr E Ratnasingham
January 1961 – December 1961 : Dr G Ponnamperuma
January 1962 – December 1962 : Dr W R N Nathanael
January 1963 – December 1963 : Dr M C Karunairatnam
January 1964 – December 1964 : Dr R Sivaramalingam
January 1965 – December 1965 : Mr C Satkunananthan
January 1966 – December 1966 : Dr S Wijesundara
January 1967 – December 1967 : Mr N A D Weerasinha
January 1968 – December 1968 : Dr D C Munasinghe
January 1969 – December 1969 : Prof G C N Jayasuriya
January 1970 – December 1970 : Dr R O B Wijesekera
January 1971 – December 1971 : Dr M A V Devanathan

Institute of Chemistry Ceylon – 1972 onwards

January 1972 – June 1972 : Dr M A V Devanathan
July 1972 – June 1973 : Dr S Senthi Shanmuganathan
July 1973 – June 1974 : Mr E B Dissanaike
July 1974 – June 1975 : Prof P P G L Siriwardena
July 1975 – June 1976 : Mr L A C Alles
July 1976 – June 1977 : Mr J P R Fonseka
July 1977 – June 1978 : Dr O C Wickremasinghe
July 1978 – June 1979 : Prof R S Ramakrishna
July 1979 – June 1980 : Mr T Kandasamy
July 1980 – February 1981 : Dr M J Fernando
February 1981 – June 1981 : Mr M Nadarajah
July 1981 – June 1982 : Miss C L M Nethsingha
July 1982 – June 1983 : Prof K Balasubramaniam
July 1983 – June 1984 : Prof M Selvaratnam
July 1984 – June 1985 : Prof J N O Fernando
July 1985 – June 1986 : Prof J N O Fernando
July 1986 – June 1987 : Prof W P D Pereira
July 1987 – June 1988 : Prof H W Dias
July 1988 – November 1989 : Dr N R de Silva
December 1989 – June 1990 : Dr E R Jansz
July 1990 – June 1991 : Dr E R Jansz
July 1991 – October 1992 : Mr N I N S Nadarasa
November 1992 – June 1993 : Dr (Ms) Seetha Rodrigo
July 1993 – June 1994 : Ms Y Mahesan
July 1994 – June 1995 : Dr A M Mubarak
July 1995 – June 1996 : Prof R P Gunawardena
July 1996 – June 1997 : Mr E G Somapala
July 1997 – June 1998 : Prof H D Gunawardhana
July 1998 – June 1999 : Prof U Samarajeewa
July 1999 – June 2000 : Mr T Anver Dole
July 2000 – June 2001 : Prof Tuley de Silva
July 2001 – June 2002 : Prof Tuley de Silva
July 2002 – June 2003 : Prof W S Fernando
July 2003 – June 2004 : Prof (Ms) Siromi I Samarasinghe
July 2004 – June 2005 : Dr (Ms) L S R Arambewela
July 2005 – June 2006 : Prof (Ms) Sujatha Hewage
July 2006 – June 2007 : Mr H S M Pieris
July 2007 – June 2008 : Dr (Ms) Nandani Ediriweera
July 2008 – June 2009 : Dr L M K Thilekeratne
July 2009 – June 2010 : Prof S P Deraniyagala
July 2010 – June 2011 : Prof M D P De Costa
July 2011 – June 2012 : Prof S Sotheeswaran
July 2012 – June 2013 : Dr S Mohandas
July 2013 – June 2014 : Prof H D Gunawardhana
July 2014 – June 2015 : Prof H D Gunawardhana
July 2015 – June 2016 : Mr K R Dayananda
July 2016 – June 2017 : Mr M R M Hanifa
July 2017 – June 2018 : Dr Poshitha Premarathne
July 2018 – June 2019 : Prof Sudantha Liyanage
July 2019 – August 2020 : Prof Priyani Paranagama
September 2020 – June 2021 : Prof Sagarika Ekanayake